Desert Rides

Off-Road Discussion Forum

SCORE Baja 250 - Official Results

Industry news, Site Updates, Company Press Releases, etc.

Moderators: Admin1, DR1068, 9rocky, Ryan_P

Postby Ryan_P » Mon Mar 12, 2007 12:00 am

2007 SCORE Baja 250
Ensenada to Santo Tomas
Course Mileage - 216.2

OFFICIAL CLASS RESULTS
FOUR WHEEL VEHICLE CLASSES

TROPHY TRUCK RESULTS NOTE:
Unofficial Trophy Truck results posted at the San Nicolas Hotel in Ensenada listed Mark Post #3 as 6th Place. SCORE has reviewed the facts surrounding a police detainment of the Post race vehicle. This detainment occurred just prior to and within full view of the timed finish line in Santo Tomas. The detainment was witnessed by a senior SCORE official. The detainment was not race related. Mark Post did not violate any SCORE mandated highway rules on any of the six highway sections. The official results have been recalculated to account for the 4 minutes and 33 second detainment and this moves Mark Post to his correct finishing position of 1st Place in class.

21st Tecate SCORE Baja 250
Round 2 of six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series
March 10—Ensenada to Santo Tomas, Baja California, Mexico, 216.23 miles
Total Entries: 423 Total Starters: 393 Total Finishers: 288 (73.3 percent)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS (REVISED 3/12/07)

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4 hours, 3 minutes, 21 seconds (53.34 miles per hour);2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 4:4:57; 3. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:05:08; 4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:05:14; 5. Josh Baldwin, 30, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:07:02; 6. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:07:47; 7. Andy McMillin, National City, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 4:08:22; 8. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:09:10; 9. Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:11:33; 10. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4:12:33; 11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:15:14; 12. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:16:52; 13. Jerry Larimore, Temecula, Calif./Buff Herman, Ramona, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:18:37; 14. Frank Thing, Guatay, Calif./Tony Cortez, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:44:42; 15. Luis Wallace, Cd. Juarez, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:58:50; 16. Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 5:21:47; 17. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 6:00:09; 18. Mike Voudouris/Bradley Rohlfs, Austin, Texas, Ford F-150, 6:09:38; 19. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 6:16:03; 20. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 7:09:11; 21. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 7:27:17; 22. Francisco Cervantes, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy El Camino, 8:58:52
(30 Starters, 22 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 4:08:08 (52.29mph); 2. Robert Ross, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:12:10; 3. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:14:47; 4. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:14:59; 5. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 4:15:14; 6. Danny Ebberts/Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:19:09; 7. Max Thieriot/Cam Theriot, Petaluma, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 4:19:28; 8. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:28:45; 9. Raymond Potter, Anaheim, Calif./Tyler Morales, Yorba Linda, Calif., Potter-Chevy, 4:31:02; 10. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Jim Mihal, Vista, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 4:31:20; 11. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:31:26; 12. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 4:31:54; 13. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 5:03:28; 14. John Herder, Tucson, Ariz./Steve Melton, Buckeye, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 5:04:30; 15. Brendan Gaughan, Las Vegas, Kreger-Chevy, 5:24:20; 16. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:36:55; 17. Dale Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Randy Perry, Santa Ana, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 6:02:48; 18. John Gould, Anaheim, Calif., Playtech-Chevy, 6:23:35; 19. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 6:25:49; 20. Eddy Gonzalez, Chula Vista, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 6:29:55; 21. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 7:56:30
(36 Starters, 21 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 4:36:13 (46.97mph); 2. Blaise Jackson/Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif., MECO, 4:42:45; 3. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer, 4:43:02; 4. L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, ChenoSPF, 4:43:11; 5. Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 4:46:40; 6. Leonardo Navarrete/Alejandro Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Scagro, 4:47:20; 7. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Lothringer, 4:48:45; 8. Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif./Gerardo Iribe, Rosarito, Mexico/Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Curry/ISRT, 4:54:07; 9. Alberto Medina/Jesus Trujillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry/BRP, 4:55:32; 10. Arturo Velazco, Beaumont, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Porter, 5:08:23; 11. Carlos Montalvan, Chula Vista, Calif./Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif., Curry, 5:11:28; 12. Layton Bowles/Walter Moss, Huntington Beach, Calif., Bunderson, 5:11:38; 13. Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ashcraft, 5:13:23; 14. Curt Geer, San Dimas, Calif., Lothringer, 5:22:32; 15. Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 5:26:05; 16. Yuren Soto/Eduardo Saavedra, El Paso, Texas, Jimco, 5:36:28; 17. Chris Langmayer, Rowlett, Texas/Luis Alonso, San Jose, Calif., Curry, 5:43:20; 18. Jeremy James, El Cajon, Calif., Mirage, 5:51:53; 19. Myan Spaccarelli, Simi Valley, Calif./Brandon Byrd, Agua Dulce, Calif., Mirage, 6:18:10; 20. Edgar Alvarez Jr. /Edgar Alvarez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 6:19:54; 21. Ed Bonanni, Huntington Beach, Calif./Allan Hansak, Aliso Viejo, Calif., Lothringer, 7:22:46; 22. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 7:47:50 (28 Starters, 22 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)—1. Dylan Evans, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Toyota FJ Cruiser, 6:14:38 (34.63mph); 2. Chris Raffo, Arlington Heights, Ill./Dennis Caewcharick, Julian, Pa., Chevy Blazer, 6:40:33; 3. Salvador Cervantes/Reyes Cervantes, Covina, Calif., Ford Bronco, 8:24:22
(5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, Caarlos Albanez, Calexico, Calif., 5:0056 (43.11mph); 2. Chris Bowman, Upland, Calif./Joey Westhoff, Wrightwood, Calif., 5:05:27; 3. George Seeley, Glendale, Calif., 5:06:45; 4. Kevin Carr, San Diego, 5:55:51
(7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Mario Reynoso/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 5:17:00 (40.93mph); 2. Saul Garcia, Hemet, Calif./Adolfo Aranbula, Ensenada, Mexico, 5:20:46; 3. Adolfo Aguilar Jr. /Troy Gibson, Chula Vista, Calif., 5:22:19; 4. Gregorio Villarino, La Paz, Mexico, 6:12:30; 5. Albert Castro, San Ysidro, Calif., 6:20:23; 6. Arnulfo Valenzuela/Rogelio Valenzuela, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:30:40; 7. Gerardo Rubio, Rosarito, Mexico/Josh Staber, Chula Vista, Calif., 8:42:39
(10 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)—1. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Sergio Silva, El Paso, Texas, Ford Ranger, 5:08:33 (42.05mph); 2. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:29:04; 3. Shannon Dierkop/Tyler Pappert, Campo Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:42:04; 4. Barry Karakas Jr., Oak Hills, Calif./Jeffrey Sherrill, Elverta, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 6:30:17; 5. Steve Looney/Mike Ballard, Campo, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:40:59
(13 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)—1. Mike Horner, Mission Viejo, Calif./Chuck Foreman, Mira Loma, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 7:04:44 (30.55mph)
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Jim Hinesley/David Wilder, Bakersfield, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:28:54; 2. Rich Severson, Mesa, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 5:55:58; 3. Heidi Steele/Chris Vano, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:01:36; 4. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra, Fontana, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:02:44; 5. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:07:07
(9 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 4:44:00 (45.68mph); 2. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Thomas Greer II, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram2500, 4:49:26; 3. Elias Canchola, Mexicali, Mexico/Javier Reyes, Calexico, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:01:20; 4. Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Fernando de los Cabos, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:26:17; 5. Rodrigo Ampudia/Rodrigo Ampudia Jr., Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150, 5:54:02; 6. Dave Raimonde, Phoenix, Chevy C1500, 8:30:05
(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 6:24:14 (33.77mph); 2. Luis Guevara/Federico Montes, Ensenada, Mexico, Tubular Design, 7:09:44
(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 4:15:52 (50.71mph); 2. Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-Honda, 4:20:50; 3. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Rucker, Las Vegas, Neth-VW, 4:34:05; 4. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 4:38:27; 5. Michael Deardoff/DeNane Fiedler, Hemet, Calif., Sand Cars-VW, 4:44:24; 6. Edgar Avalos, Horizon, Texas, RCD-Toyota, 4:50:50; 7. Javier Robles, Gudalupe, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 5:21:34; 8. Mark Weger, Lancaster, Calif., RPS-Honda, 5:31:14; 9. Robert McBeath/Todd Neely, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda, 5:49:00; 10. Mike Lawrence/Anthony Lopiccalo, Brea, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 6:19:31
(18 Starters, 10 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz./Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif., Meco, 4:27:45 (48.45mph); 2. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Desert Assassin, 4:29:22; 3. Ricardo Malo/Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry/BRP, 4:39:02; 4. Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif., Duvell, 4:39:10; 5. Bill Hernquist, San Diego/Mike Lund, La Mesa, Calif., Jimco, 4:42:09; 6. Dwayne Reinert, San Diego/Ivan Del Rio, La Mesa, Calif., D&D, 4:46:48; 7. James Marquez, Bonita, Calif./Raul Guiterrez, San Diego, Jimco, 4:49:06; 8. Santos Del Prado, Mexicali, Mexico, Mirage, 4:54:06; 9. Arturo Salas, San Ysidro, Calif., Jimco,, 4:59:32: 10. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 5:00:13; 11. Kevin Derby/Caleb Derby, Encinitas, Calif., Chaparral, 5:04:01; 12. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Dunrite, 5:06:15; 13. Richard Garavito, Chino, Calif./Bill Worthing, Chino Hills, Calif., ORAF, 5:09:26; 14. Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif./Frank Wagner, Apple Valley, Calif., Mirage, 5:18:21; 15. Tom Shaw/Danny Foddrill, Glendale, Ariz., Jimco, 5:28:11; 16. Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif./Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif., Henry, 5:49:04; 17. Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif., Chenowth, 6:23:57; 18. Hector Garcia Jr., Chino, Calif./Ruben Garcia, Downey, Calif., Mirage, 6:31:25; 19. Craig Brabant, Hesperia, Calif./Chad Cummings, Palmdale, Calif., Dunrite, 6:38:41; 20. Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif./Greg Gustin, Steven Ranch, Calif., Penhall, 6:46:08; 21. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 7:30:24
(27 Starters, 21 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Ramon Fernandez/Tomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:43:09 (32.18mph); 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 7:39:48
(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Terry Henn/Eric Henn, Walnut, Calif., Hummer H1, 6:23:39 (33.82mph); 2. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Sabbarese, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-350, 7:11:27; 3. Loren Worthington, Leona Valley, Calif./Mike Polsky, Long Beach, Calif., Dodge 2500, 8:54:55
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)—1. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif./Kevin Jensen, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 6:17:22 (34.38mph)
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)—1. Jason Voss/Richard Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:40:09 (46.31mph)
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 17(Class 3 modified Jeeps)—(1 Starter, No Finisher)
PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 3:52:31 (55.80mph); 2. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 3:56:50; 3. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Shawn Highland, Temecula, Calif., Suzuki RMZ450, 4:21:58; 4. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Westley Garrett, Riverside, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:26:35; 5. Kevin Johnson, Henderson, Nev./Eric Rasmussen, Reno, Nev./Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:30:51; 6. Dan Walsh, Ramona, Calif./Steve Martz, San Marcos, Calif., Kawasaki KX450, 4:31:01; 7. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Denis Boulter, El Cajon, Calif./Dean Sharpe, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:44:13; 8. Scott Bloom, Del Mar, Calif./Deven Schneider/Derrick Chase, El Cajon, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:00:02; 9. Scott Thompson/Nick Thompson, Long Beach, Calif., Honda XR650R , 5:02:59; 10. Cameron Steele/Grant Steele/Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:19:25; 11. Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz./Tim Hillsamer, Mesa, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 5:20:10; 12. Marc Carlson, Woodlake, Calif./Chris Sa/Eric Greidanus, Visalia, Calif., Honda XR250R, 5:36:08; 13. Steven Soto, Buena Park, Calif./Ryan Hanna, Norwalk, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:38:42; 14. Don Myll/Russ Mitchell, San Diego, KTM 525XC, 5:50:04; 15. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas, KTM 525XC, 8:44:32.
(16 Starters, 15 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—1. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:39:02 (46.46.50mph); 2. Ryan Gustine, San Diego/Robert Gustine, Valley Center, Calif./Bob Walker, San Marcos, Calif./Honda CRF450X, 4:40:00; 3. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif., KTM XC450W, 4:40:05; 4. Joey Lane, El Cajon, Calif./Fred Willert, Pacific Beach, Calif./Mike Barnhill, El Cajon, Calif., Husqvarna TC450, 4:42:35; 5. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Brian Melsheimer, Quail Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:44:45; 6. Ivan Ramirez/Mariano Escobar, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450R, 4:51:53; 7. Chad Erl, Huntington Beach, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif., Husqvarna TC450, 4:54:32; 8. Juan Flores/Emmanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:55:05; 9. Chris Parker, Newport Beach, Calif./Tim Bina, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:06:05; 10. David Gonzalez Jr. /Juan Villasenor, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM EXC450, 5:11:55; 11. Collin Corrigan, Las Mesa, Calif./Shannon Boothe, La Mirada, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:17:20; 12. Luke Dodson/Zack Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Suzuki RMZ450, 5:52:38; 13. Juan Castro/Luis Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ450, 6:28:00; 14. Brett Helms, Valley Center, Calif./Jim Rawlins, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:37:00; 15. Luis Valencia/Antonio Pena, Rio Grande City, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 7:29:59
(16 Starters, 15 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)—1. Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 4:38:38 (46.56mph); 2. Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Yamaha WR250F, 4:52:01; 3. Mario Acosta/Daniel Santacruz, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZF250, 5:11:42; 4. Brett Grimsley, Rocky Ford, Colo., Honda XR250X, 6:24:33 (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:22:10 (49.49mph); 2. Francisco Septien/Jorge Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 4:27:27; 3. Gerardo Rojas/Maurizio Carminati, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:27:59; 4. Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 4:31:04; 5. David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Adam Pontious, Mojave, Calif./Tim Scott, Cypress, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:40:09; 6. Nicola Dutto/Gian Rossi, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:48:24; 7. Bryce Hartman, Pearland, Texas, Honda XR650R, 4:51:18; 8. Mitchel Sanchez, Campo, Calif./Dana Reed, Shingle Springs, Calif./Julio Abril, Ensenada, Mexico, Husqvarna TC510, 4:52:16; 9. John Trabucco, Santa Rosa, Calif./Colin MacDonald, Petaluma, Calif./Ed McCullough, Auburn, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:55:23; 10. Steve Bailor/Brett Sturre, Fullerton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:59:43; 11. Rodrigo Basave/Alvaro Garcia, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 5:12:44; 12. Dan O’Neal, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Bren Denney, Alpine, Calif./Eric Luck, Murrieta, Calif., Honda XR400R, 5:14:36; 13. Scott Polimeni, Palm Desert, Calif./Mike West, Yucaipa, Calif./Dave Manriquez, Adelanto, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:39:42; 14. Charlie Wilson, Houston/JD Durfey, Phoenix/Mike Herrick Dallas, Honda XR650R, 5:54:15; 15. Stuart Goggins, Stuart Groggins, Upland, Calif./Tim Vasquez, Monrovia, Calif., Hon CRF450X, 6:14:39; 16. Terrance Peregodoff, Canada, Honda XR650R, 6:27:00
(17 Starters, 16 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Greg Zitterkopf, Grand Junction, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 4:43:42 (45.73mph); 2. John Connolly, Tustin, Calif./Derrick Paiement, Corona, Calif./Bernard Unhassobiscay, Ridgecrest, Calif., Kawasaki KXF450, 4:47:06; 3. Donald Connelly, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:49:43; 4. Kent Perkins, Bakersfield, Calif./Michael Laenger, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Troy Anthony, Burbank, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:50:08; 5. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Donnie Dearman, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:56:32; 6. Paul Needels, Westlake Village, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:02:24; 7. Curt Insley, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:02:37; 8. Richard Deveau, Sebastopol, Calif./David Froman, Santa Rosa, Calif./David Deveau, Windsor, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:02:51; 9. Dave Simpson, Redlands, Calif./Dan Closson, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Gross, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 5:06:42; 10. Randy Tapparo, Glendora, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:16:37; 11. Jim Owens, Scotts Valley, Calif./Dennis Hannel, Arnold, Calif., Husqvarna TE450, 5:24:54; 12. Steve Downey, San Ramon, Calif./Michael McGuire, Alamo, Calif./Eric Johnson, Redding, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:26:14; 13. Leonel Vallejo/Gilberto Gallando, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:26:24; 14. Michael Harmon, Saratoga, Calif./Christopher StoneSan Francisco, KTM 525EXC, 7:03:27
(14 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:39:54 (46.35mph); 2. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Rick Gill, Carpinteria, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:48:00; 3. Keith Speir, Fillmore, Calif./Jim Sandefer, Montecito, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:02:15
(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Don Lewis, Upland, Calif./Gene Dempsey, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:50:46 (36.99mph)
(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:31:54 (47.72mph); 2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 4:35:29; 3. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 4:50:25; 4. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:51:12; 5. Josh Row/El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Greg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Jason Stratton, Escondido, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:52:05; 6. Francisco Ruano, San Diego/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/Marco Moreno, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 4:53:23; 7. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 4:54:03; 8. Adolfo Arellano/Christian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif./Guillermo Cota, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 4:54:09; 9. Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Suzuki 450, 5:01:37; 10. Randy Dyer, Santa Clarita, Calif./Mark Dyer, Agua Dulce, Calif./Edward Scantelbury, Rossmoore, Calif., 5:19:15; 11. Rafael Garcia/Alex Omarillo/Jose Soto, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:39:45; 12. James Woodford, San Diego/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico, Bret Greenholz, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 6:12:40; 13. John Padgett, Canada/Gary Burrell, England, Honda TRX450R, 6:47:50; 14. Brandon Brown, Portland, Ore./Shane Strunk, Chandler, Ariz., Can-Am Renegade, 7:28:04
(15 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 251cc)—1. Francisco Servin/Isaac Castro, Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha WFC450, 5:03:51 (42.70mph); 2. Daniel Marin Jr. /Guillermo Marin, San Ysidro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:56:00; 3. Javier Rios, San Diego/Rodrigo Rubio, Menifee, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:40:25; 4. Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 7:13:48; 5. Scott Bennett/Chris Hybarger/Kenneth Poole, Las Vegas, Honda TRX450R, 8:16:50
(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)
SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR— Peter Lang/Terry Cottar, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 6:17:51 (34.34mph)
(6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK— Tim Lawrence, Santee, Calif./Jesus Carillo, San Felipe, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 6:11:13 (34.95)
(7 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)— Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Eric Anderson, Coto De Caza, Calif., Artic Cat Prowler, 6:59:20 (30.94mph)
(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC>250cc—Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:45:29 (45.45mph)
(34 Starters, 27 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV—Alfonso Cota/Jose Carlos, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 4:59:08 (43.37mph)
(32 Starters, 25 Finishers)

21st Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 250
Round 2 of six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series
March 10, 2007, Ensenada to Santo Tomas, Baja Califonria, Mexico
216.23 miles

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Cars & Trucks
1. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:03:21 (53.34mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 4 hours, 4 minutes, 57 seconds (52.97 miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:05:08 (52.93mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:05:14 (52.90mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, 30, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:07:02 (52.52mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:07:47 (52.36mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 4:08:08 (52.29mph) (Class 1)
8. Andy McMillin, National City, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 4:08:22 (52.24mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:09:10 (52.07mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
10. Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:11:33 (51.58mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
11. Robert Ross, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:12:10 (51.45mph) (Class 1)
12. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4:12:33 (51.37mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
13. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:14:47 (50.92mph) (Class 1)
14. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:14:59 (50.88mph) (Class 1)
15. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:15:14 50.83mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
15. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 4:15:14 (50.83mph) (Class 1)
17. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 4:15:52 (50.71mph) (Class 10)
18. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:16:52 (50.51mph (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
19. Jerry Larimore, Temecula, Calif./Buff Herman, Ramona, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:18:37 (50.17mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
20. Danny Ebberts/Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:19:09 (50.06mph) (Class 1)

Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 3:52:31 (55.80mph) (Class22)
2. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 3:56:50 (54.78mph) (Class 22)
3. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Shawn Highland, Temecula, Calif., Suzuki RMZ450, 4:21:58 (49.52mph) (Class 22)
4. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:22:10 (49.49mph) (Class 30)
5. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Westley Garrett, Riverside, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:26:35 (48.67mph) (Class 22)
6. Francisco Septien/Jorge Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 4:27:27 (48.51mph) (Class 30)
7. Gerardo Rojas/Maurizio Carminati, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:27:59 (48.41mph) (Class 30)
8. Kevin Johnson, Henderson, Nev./Eric Rasmussen, Reno, Nev./Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:30:51 (47.90mph) (Class 22)
9. Dan Walsh, Ramona, Calif./Steve Martz, San Marcos, Calif., Kawasaki KX450, 4:31:01 (47.87mph) (Class 22)
10. Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 4:31:04 (47.86mph) (Class 30)

ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:31:54 (47.72mph) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 4:35:29 (47.09mph) (Class 25)
3. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 4:50:25 (44.67mph) (Class 25)
4. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:51:12 (44.55mph) (Class 25)
5. Josh Row/El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Greg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Jason Stratton, Escondido, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:52:05 (44.42.mph) (Class 25)
Notorious BIG said it best, either you're slanging crack rock or you got a wicked jump shot. Nobody wants to work for it anymore.
User avatar
Ryan_P
:: Site Admin ::
 
Posts: 4331
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 9:32 pm
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, Ca

Return to News / Press Releases

cron