Home | Racing Features Multimedia Reference
Forum Product Reviews | Links | Store


See All Banner Ads | Advertise Here

SCORE Baja 1000 Official Finishers

36th annual
TECATE SCORE BAJA 1000
Final Round of Six-Race 2003 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 21-22 Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico 808 miles
Total Starters: 272 Total Finishers: 153


O F F I C I A L F I N I S H E R S

PRO CARS AND TRUCKS

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)-1. Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz./Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16 hours, 28 minutues, 45 seconds (49.03 miles per hour, SECOND OVERALL FOUR-WHEEL VEHICLE); 2. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F 150, 17:17:04 (THIRD OVERALL); 3. Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:46:38 (FIFTH OVERALl); 4. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:25:50 (EIGHTH OVERALL); 5. B.J. Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 18:31:48 (NINTH OVERALL); 6. Curt LeDuc/Todd LeDuc/Kyle LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:58:05; 7. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:40:04; 8. Hiram Ibarra/Rodolfo Zavala, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150, 21:01:50; 9. Nick Baldwin, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Ronnie Gillespie, Gardnerville, Nev., Ford F-150, 21:09:37; 10. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:11:10; 11. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu/Dan Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 24:30:15; 12. Rich Hoffman, Lake Forest, Ill./Rich Nesladek, Santa Cruz, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 29:28:38; 13. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150; 30:41:59 (24 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two seaters)-1. Doug Fortin/Charlie Townsley, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:24:02 (49.27mph, FIRST OVERALL FOUR-WHEEL VEHICLE); 2. Scott McMillin/Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:23:28 (FOURTH OVERALL); 3. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 18:00:05 (SIXTH OVERALL); 4. Ron Brant, Torrance, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:03:30 (SEVENTH OVERALL); 5. Todd Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Voyles, Temecula, Calif., Smithbuilt-Cadillac, 18:43:20; 6. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:56:19; 7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Chula Vista, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 21:52:41; 8. Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:55:16; 9. John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 23:36:34; 10. Valerio Gonzalez/Abelardo Lugo, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico, Jimco-Toyota, 25:01:15; 11. Stuart Chase/Eric Chase, Burbank, Calif., Chenowth-Porsche, 26:04:25 (24 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered single or two-seaters-limited to 1600cc)-1. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Prep by Jake, 21:00:10 (38.47mph); 2. Jose Estalano, Imperial Beach, Calif./Daniel Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 21:03:23; 3. Steve Roberts, Bullhead City, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Lothringer, 21:11:24; 4. Brady Wisdom, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif., Mirage, 21:24:45; 5. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Goleta, Calif., Porter, 21:59:53; 6. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Ivan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 22:22:55; 7. Max Hanberg/Bernie Carr/Don Johnson, Solvang, Calif., 23:08:12; 8. Mike Lorenzi/Rhiannon Pernicaro, Saugus, Calif., Mirage, 24:17:20; 9. Eric Allen, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Jimco, 25:07:46; 10. Brent Parkhouse, Bell Garden, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., Mirage, 25:55:30; 11. Jeff Quade, Temecula, Calif./Mickey Quade, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico/Tex Mitchell, Valley Center, Calif., Mirage, 25:56:00; 12. Renato Villalpando/Mauricio Ibarra, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 27:46:59; 13. Brian Jeffrey, Acton, Calif./Lorenzo Rodriguez, Dunrite, 28:02:11; 14. James Golden, Costa Mesa, Calif./Charlie Williams, Laguna Beach, Calif./Jason Hatz, San Diego, Chenowth, 28:14:17; 15. Wayne Lacher/Shane Reed, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Neth, 28:17:25; 16. John Scharf/Ed Bonanni, Huntington Beach, Calif., Lothringer, 29:11:17; 17. Jorge Sanchez/Carlos Davila, Mexicali, Mexico, Currie, 29:37:30; 18. Tito Tapia/David Tapia, Ensenada, Mexico, Chenowth, 30:57:14 (27 Starters, 18 Finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)-1. Matt Scaroni/Steve Scaroni, Heber, Calif./Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:08:48 (42.20mph); 2. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Kenny Nance, Victorville, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 19:20:43; 3. Jeff Dickerson/Jim Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F1-50, 23:53:03; 4. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 24:46:51; 5. Wally Hrdlicka, Palm Desert, Calif./Rob Kittleson, Palm Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:46:30; 6. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont./Darrin Donnes, Billings, Mont., Ford F-150, 29:13:30 (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short wheel-base 4x4)-1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Kenneth Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 23:18:04 (34.68mph); 2. Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif./John Kearney, Murrieta, Calif., 27:24:58; 3. Carlton Beal III/Spencer Beal/Kelly Beal, Midland, Texas, Nissan WD21, 27:51:54; 4. Chris Raffo, Arlington Heights, Ill./Dennis Chencharick, Julian, Pa., Chevy Blazer, 29:55:19 (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)-1. Joe Heger/Shawn McCallum, Imperial, Calif., 21:00:46 (38.45mph); 2. George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif./Ricky Crumb, Hesperia, Calif., 26:02:29 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)-1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivero, Ensenada, Mexico, 22:25:45 (36.02mph); 2. Miguel Rosales/Roberto Diaz, Ensenada, Mexico, 23:01:43; 3. Mario Reynoso/Roberto Jimenez, Tijuana, Mexico, 24:07:06; 4. Ernesto Arambula/Octavio Zamora, Ensenada, Mexico, 24:10:04; 5. Sammy Martinez, San Diego/Alex Melero, El Cajon, Calif., 27:11:26; 6. Dr. David Hiriart/Gabriel Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, 29:32:32; 7. Bill Brady, El Segundo, Calif./James Buttermore, Montrose, Calif., 29:49:51; 8. Oscar Venegas, Rosarito, Mexico/Ernie Negrete, Chula Vista, Calif., 30:01:02; 9. Alonzo Algulo/Fernando Montijo, Ensenada, Mexico, 30:25:21; 10. Ruben Gutierrez Jr. /Kris Gutierrez, Hemet, Calif., 31:53:44 (18 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open Mini Trucks)-1. Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif./Tim Cecil, Brea, Calif., Ford Ranger, 26:44:15 (30.22mph); 2. Victor Herrera Jr, Menifee, Calif./Victor Herrera, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 29:05:22; 3. Hector Salazar, Ensenada, Mexico/Mario Mayans, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 29:46:29 (10 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 7S (Stock Mini Trucks)-1. Bob Graham, Yorba Linda, Calif./Mike Horner, Mission Viejo, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 27:39:58 (29.21mph) (6 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, Open Mini Trucks)-1. Daniel Fresh, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Vince DiMaio, San Clemente, Calif., Jeep Comanche, 29:06:56 (27.75mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)-1. David Sykes, Del Mar, Calif./Tony McCormack, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:45:05 (35.51mph); 2. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./Mark Julius, Glendale, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 29:20:54 (7 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short Wheelbase, single or two-seaters)-1. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 24:27:22 (33.04mph); 2. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Chenowth, 26:55:05 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)-1. Kory Halopoff, /Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Henry Chassis-Honda, 18:41:02 (43.25mph, TENTH OVERALL); 2. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif./Jerry Higman, Huntington Beach, Calif., Kreger-VW, 19:51:23; 3. Rudy Cortez/Carlos Cortez, Las Vegas, Kreger-Porsche, 23:32:23; 4. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 24:24:25; 5. Kenny Freeman/Cody Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Bunderson-VW, 26:10:25 (10 Starters, 5 Finishers)SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single or two-seaters-1835cc)-1. Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 19:18:17 (41.86mph); 2. Arturo Honold/Alberto Medina, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco, 19:55:37; 3. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./John Holmes, Riverside, Calif., Dunrite, 23:47:09; 4. Mark Kyle, Austin, Texas/Larry Nash, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Mirage, 24:56:46; 5. Ken Stroud, Alpine, Calif./Tom Bryant, Romona, Calif., Jimco, 25:33:48; 6. Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz., Meco, 29:52:11 (13 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)-1. (4 Starters, 0 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Production Full-sized Trucks)-1. Chad Hall/Josh Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H-1, 22:41:39 (35.60mph); 2. Marc Stein/Mike McComas, San Diego, Ford Expedition, 26:05:04; 3. Rod Hall/Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H-2, 28:48:07; 4. Noah Pike, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Pike, Murrieta, Calif., Ford Expedition, 31:20:12 (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Production Mini-sized Trucks)-1. (2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

BAJA CHALLENGE (Identically equipped Wide Open Baja touring cars with 2.4-litre Porsche Motors)-1. Bob Sutton, Englewood, Colo./Rod Millen, Huntington Beach, Calif./Stefan Johansson, Indianapolis, Ind./Jeff Zwart, Woody Creek, Colo./Andrew Thomason, Huntington Beach, Calif., 23:37:10 (34.21mph); 2. Jim Christensen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Matt Christensen, Newport Beach, Calif./David Hite, 61/Bradley Hite, Las Vegas/Warren Miller, Santa Barbara, Calif., 26:23:21; 3. Jeff Wiepking, Englewood, Colo./Mark Gamble, Grand Junction, Colo./Jack Ryser, Cheyenne Wells, Colo./Jeff Rann, Hondo, Texas, 26:26:31; 4. Jesse James, Long Beach, Calif./Steve Kelley, Newport Coast, Calif./Alan Masters/Bob Edwards, Long Beach, Calif./Ken Wilkes, Long Beach, Calif./Chad McQueen, Century City, Calif., 27:43:45; 5. Bruce Chernoff/Keith Smith, 46/Robert Jennings, 47/Rofi Tahmazian, Canada, 29:04:47; 6. Michel Jourdain Jr./Michel Jourdain Sr., Mexico City/Bernard Jourdain, Encinitas, Calif./Jean Pierre Jourdain, Mexico City, 31:01:31; 7. Bekki Freeman Wik, Las Vegas/Kate Sutton, Aurora, Colo./Kelly Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Kelly Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Amy Thomas, Santee, Calif./Sue Mead, Williamstown, Mass., 31:43:48; 8. Paul Page/Brian Page, Indianapolis, Ind., 31:49:34 (11 Starters, 8 Finishers)

SCORE LEGEND (Legends, 4-wheel vehicles)-1. (1 Starters, 0 Finishers)

 

PRO MOTORCYLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)-1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R, 15:39:52 (51.58mph, FIRST OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 2. Chris Blais, Stanton, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Van Nuys, Calif./Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda XR650, 16:32:44 (SECOND OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 3. Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Tober Murphy, East Wenatchee, Wash., Honda XR650R, 18:10:49; 4. Syd Schneider, Fallbrook, Calif./Gabriel Manjarrez, Temecula, Calif./Martin Bringas, Temecula, Calif., Honda XR650R, 20:27:05; 5. Beto Verber, Tijuana, Mexico/Mike Barnhill/Fred Willert, San Diego, KTM 525 EXC, 20:57:24; 6. John Morrison/Easton, Mass./Neil Dennett, 27/Cumberland, R.I./Tony Baldwin, Tiverton, R.I., Honda XR650R, 21:10:38; 7. Gary Cluff/Scott Rucker, Mesa, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 21:33:57; 8. Masanori Shimazoe/Tadao Ezure, Hideyuki Fukuoka, Japan, Honda XR650R, 22:57:46; 9. Jose Meza, Fresno, Calif./David Torres, 26/Adir Miramontes, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 29:26:03 (10 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)-1. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Julian Guerra, Goleta, Calif./Mark Daniels, Oxnard, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 19:25:52 (41.58mph); 2. Eddie Zeller, Coronado, Calif./Mike Martin, Garden Grove, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 25:43:17 (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)-1. Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 17:43:18 (45.59mph, FOURTH OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 2. Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda XR650R, 18:02:40; 3. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Paul Krause, Irvine, Calif./Casey McCoy, Bishop, Calif./Scot Harden, Menifee, Calif., KTM 950 Rally, 20:20:21; 4. J.N. Roberts/Jimmy Roberts, Agua Dulce, Calif., Honda XR650R, 20:22:03; 5. Joshua Lynn/Stuart Gildred, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda XR650R, 24:01:11; 6. Jim Ferguson, San Francisco/Eric Brown, Phoenix/Todd Johnson, Chandler, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 26:58:18 (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)-1. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Paul Ostbo, CleElum, Wash./Jack Johnson, Las Vegas/Rich Binckley, Woodinville, Wash., Honda XR650R, 17:37:30 (45.84mph, THIRD OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 2. Jim O'Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif., Honda XR650R, 17:43:21 (FIFTH OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 3. Jim Ferguson, San Francisco/Ted Cabral, Petaluma, Calif., Honda XR650R, 18:28:05; 4. Mike Kay, Orange, Calif./Doug Schneider, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 22:04:14; 5. Gerardo Garcia/Alejandro Ibarra, Tapalpa, Mexico, Honda CRF450R, 30:18:01 (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)-1. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Bob Wadlow, Arcadia, Calif./Mark Force/Guy Wilson, Bakersfield, Calif./John
Rogers, Palm Desert, Calif., Honda XR650R, 20:27:04 (39.51mph); 2. Stephen Doane, Gresham, Ore./Ron Bishop, Escondido, Calif., KTM 625 SXC, 24:17:44; 3. Bruce Galien, Saugus, Calif./Edward Teter, Ojai, Calif., Honda XR650R, 29:02:04 (3 Starters, 3 Finishers) PRO ATVS

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)-1. John Gregory, Chula Vista, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif./Tim Farr, Canton, Ohio/Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Pancho Castro, Rosarito, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 18:27:24 (43.78mph, FIRST OVERALL ATV); 2. Gilberto Santana/Ruben Martin, Tijuana, Mexico, Bombardier DS650X, 19:20:33; 3. Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif., Honda 4Trax, 20:29:47; 4. Danny Rudd, La Habra, Calif., Scott Callen, El Cajon, Honda TRX450R, 20:45:48; 5. Alex Croswaite, San Diego/Antonio Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ450, 21:06:15; 6. Ricardo Sanchez/Armando Fierro, Juarez, Mexico, Yamaha Raptor, 23:22:04; 7. Peter Irving, Alamo, Calif./Eric Hassett, Fremont, Calif., Bombardier DS650, 24:25:30 (16 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (250cc or less)-1. Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif., Honda TRX250R, 22:39:30 (35.66mph); 2. Glen Walraven, Dallas, Ga./Cam Brooks, Douglasville, Ga., Honda TRX250R, 25:44:40 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

 

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT BUGGY-1. Jack Glazener, Ardmore, Okla./George Becker, Landsdowne, Pa., Mirage-VW, 29:44:41 (27.16mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK-1. Doug Granger/Richard Czerlau, Canada, 28:37:25 (28.23mph) (4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

OVERALL SPT MOTORCYCLES 250cc<--1. Daniel Bukevecz/Eduardo Aguayo, Ensenada, Mexico, Husqvarna, 26:53:40 (30.04mph) (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT MOTORCYCLES 250cc>--1. PG Lundmark/Lukas Lundin, Canada, Honda XR650R, 20:16:54 (39.84mph) (25 Starters, 18 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV-(3 Starters, 0 Finishers)

Questions? Comments? Please visit our forum

 home | racing features multimedia reference forum product reviews | links |store

2007 DesertRides | e-mail us